<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0" xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/" > <channel><title>Comments on: An ocean of choices, a blessing or a curse?</title> <atom:link href="http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" /><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/</link> <description>Things that matter</description> <lastBuildDate>Fri, 10 Feb 2012 13:42:00 +0000</lastBuildDate> <sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod> <sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency> <generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.1</generator> <item><title>By: Titus-Armand</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-138</link> <dc:creator>Titus-Armand</dc:creator> <pubDate>Thu, 19 Jul 2007 17:11:27 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-138</guid> <description>Thank you for your comment SJ.It&#039;s true that we are responsible for the choices we make, but sometimes their multitude is overwhelming. One may get dizzy when faced with so many options, and this can prove to have a very good effect on sales.</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Thank you for your comment SJ.</p><p>It&#8217;s true that we are responsible for the choices we make, but sometimes their multitude is overwhelming. One may get dizzy when faced with so many options, and this can prove to have a very good effect on sales.</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Titus-Armand</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-53761</link> <dc:creator>Titus-Armand</dc:creator> <pubDate>Thu, 19 Jul 2007 14:11:00 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-53761</guid> <description>Thank you for your comment SJ.It&#039;s true that we are responsible for the choices we make, but sometimes their multitude is overwhelming. One may get dizzy when faced with so many options, and this can prove to have a very good effect on sales.</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Thank you for your comment SJ.</p><p>It&#8217;s true that we are responsible for the choices we make, but sometimes their multitude is overwhelming. One may get dizzy when faced with so many options, and this can prove to have a very good effect on sales.</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: SJ from RichGrad.com</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-137</link> <dc:creator>SJ from RichGrad.com</dc:creator> <pubDate>Thu, 19 Jul 2007 06:58:16 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-137</guid> <description>&lt;p&gt;Great article on choices! Reminds me of the Matrix. Everyone of us are affected by the choices we make in life. Sometimes though, our choices are but an illusion. Marketers and advertisers know it too well.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;p&gt;I think the best choice in life is to accept responsibility for our own actions and outcomes. What others do, we may not be able to control. But what we do and choose to do, we can. =)&lt;/p&gt; &lt;ul&gt; &lt;em&gt;Edited. Reason: links to personal pages in the comment body aren&#039;t allowed. They are treated as spam.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/ul&gt; </description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Great article on choices! Reminds me of the Matrix. Everyone of us are affected by the choices we make in life. Sometimes though, our choices are but an illusion. Marketers and advertisers know it too well.</p><p>I think the best choice in life is to accept responsibility for our own actions and outcomes. What others do, we may not be able to control. But what we do and choose to do, we can. =)</p><ul> <em>Edited. Reason: links to personal pages in the comment body aren&#8217;t allowed. They are treated as spam.</em></ul> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: SJ from RichGrad.com</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-53760</link> <dc:creator>SJ from RichGrad.com</dc:creator> <pubDate>Thu, 19 Jul 2007 06:58:00 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-53760</guid> <description>Great article on choices! Reminds me of the Matrix. Everyone of us are affected by the choices we make in life. Sometimes though, our choices are but an illusion. Marketers and advertisers know it too well. I think the best choice in life is to accept responsibility for our own actions and outcomes. What others do, we may not be able to control. But what we do and choose to do, we can. =)&lt;em&gt;Edited. Reason: links to personal pages in the comment body aren&#039;t allowed. They are treated as spam.&lt;/em&gt;</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Great article on choices! Reminds me of the Matrix. Everyone of us are affected by the choices we make in life. Sometimes though, our choices are but an illusion. Marketers and advertisers know it too well.<br /> I think the best choice in life is to accept responsibility for our own actions and outcomes. What others do, we may not be able to control. But what we do and choose to do, we can. =)</p><p><em>Edited. Reason: links to personal pages in the comment body aren&#8217;t allowed. They are treated as spam.</em></p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Titus-Armand</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-136</link> <dc:creator>Titus-Armand</dc:creator> <pubDate>Wed, 18 Jul 2007 20:40:54 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-136</guid> <description>Indeed, an amazing talk there!PS: It it a bit heavy...</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Indeed, an amazing talk there!</p><p>PS: It it a bit heavy&#8230;</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Titus-Armand</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-53759</link> <dc:creator>Titus-Armand</dc:creator> <pubDate>Wed, 18 Jul 2007 17:40:00 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-53759</guid> <description>Indeed, an amazing talk there!PS: It it a bit heavy...</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Indeed, an amazing talk there!</p><p>PS: It it a bit heavy&#8230;</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Shine</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-135</link> <dc:creator>Shine</dc:creator> <pubDate>Wed, 18 Jul 2007 09:57:10 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-135</guid> <description>Hi there,Very interesting question followed by insightful comments.  Introduce to you a TED talk on a similar note by psychologist Dan Gilbert: http://www.ted.com/talks/view/id/97.</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Hi there,</p><p>Very interesting question followed by insightful comments.  Introduce to you a TED talk on a similar note by psychologist Dan Gilbert: <a href="http://www.ted.com/talks/view/id/97" rel="nofollow">http://www.ted.com/talks/view/id/97</a>.</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Shine</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-53758</link> <dc:creator>Shine</dc:creator> <pubDate>Wed, 18 Jul 2007 09:57:00 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-53758</guid> <description>Hi there,Very interesting question followed by insightful comments.  Introduce to you a TED talk on a similar note by psychologist Dan Gilbert: http://www.ted.com/talks/view/id/97.</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Hi there,</p><p>Very interesting question followed by insightful comments.  Introduce to you a TED talk on a similar note by psychologist Dan Gilbert: <a href="http://www.ted.com/talks/view/id/97" rel="nofollow">http://www.ted.com/talks/view/id/97</a>.</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Titus-Armand</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-130</link> <dc:creator>Titus-Armand</dc:creator> <pubDate>Wed, 18 Jul 2007 03:15:26 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-130</guid> <description>Hi Tsina, nice to see you around! :)I actually wanted to write a few words on the concept of opportunity cost, but I felt that it would have made the post quite heavy to digest, so I abandoned the idea. It&#039;s a good thing that you&#039;ve pointed it out in your comment though.I know that sometimes decision making can be complicated. That is due to too much thinking. The best way to make smart decisions is to simplify the problem. In a nutshell: always trust your guts. ;)</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Hi Tsina, nice to see you around! :)</p><p>I actually wanted to write a few words on the concept of opportunity cost, but I felt that it would have made the post quite heavy to digest, so I abandoned the idea. It&#8217;s a good thing that you&#8217;ve pointed it out in your comment though.</p><p>I know that sometimes decision making can be complicated. That is due to too much thinking. The best way to make smart decisions is to simplify the problem. In a nutshell: always trust your guts. ;)</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: tsina</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-128</link> <dc:creator>tsina</dc:creator> <pubDate>Wed, 18 Jul 2007 02:25:41 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-128</guid> <description>Heya,Your post (again) struck me right through. It really is helpful for my situation now. As I am given two opportunities which I do like both. As per your comment, I&#039;d choose something that I really want and will make me happy.Yet, I have to weigh down pros and cons. Having said that, I&#039;d like to add the concept of opportunity cost. It is a term in Economics wherein &quot;The cost of an alternative that must be forgone in order to pursue a certain action.&quot; Say in your example buying shoes. When you buy the shoes, you are foregoing the opportunity to say buy your fave book and the pleasure that goes with it. Same is true with every choice we make. In my case, I choose a sales.marketing post which I really like to do, I will forego the opportunity to go to the other side of the world by choosing so. Hope I made some sense and you got what I mean. You are very good in explaining things and pointing out the logic.Cheers ;)</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Heya,</p><p>Your post (again) struck me right through. It really is helpful for my situation now. As I am given two opportunities which I do like both. As per your comment, I&#8217;d choose something that I really want and will make me happy.</p><p> Yet, I have to weigh down pros and cons.<br /> Having said that, I&#8217;d like to add the concept of opportunity cost. It is a term in Economics wherein<br /> &#8220;The cost of an alternative that must be forgone in order to pursue a certain action.&#8221;<br /> Say in your example buying shoes. When you buy the shoes, you are foregoing the opportunity to say buy your fave book and the pleasure that goes with it. Same is true with every choice we make. In my case, I choose a sales.marketing post which I really like to do, I will forego the opportunity to go to the other side of the world by choosing so.<br /> Hope I made some sense and you got what I mean. You are very good in explaining things and pointing out the logic.</p><p>Cheers ;)</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Titus-Armand</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-53756</link> <dc:creator>Titus-Armand</dc:creator> <pubDate>Wed, 18 Jul 2007 00:15:00 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-53756</guid> <description>Hi Tsina, nice to see you around! :)I actually wanted to write a few words on the concept of opportunity cost, but I felt that it would have made the post quite heavy to digest, so I abandoned the idea. It&#039;s a good thing that you&#039;ve pointed it out in your comment though.I know that sometimes decision making can be complicated. That is due to too much thinking. The best way to make smart decisions is to simplify the problem. In a nutshell: always trust your guts. ;)</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Hi Tsina, nice to see you around! :)</p><p>I actually wanted to write a few words on the concept of opportunity cost, but I felt that it would have made the post quite heavy to digest, so I abandoned the idea. It&#8217;s a good thing that you&#8217;ve pointed it out in your comment though.</p><p>I know that sometimes decision making can be complicated. That is due to too much thinking. The best way to make smart decisions is to simplify the problem. In a nutshell: always trust your guts. ;)</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: tsina</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-53755</link> <dc:creator>tsina</dc:creator> <pubDate>Tue, 17 Jul 2007 23:25:00 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-53755</guid> <description>Heya,Your post (again) struck me right through. It really is helpful for my situation now. As I am given two opportunities which I do like both. As per your comment, I&#039;d choose something that I really want and will make me happy.Yet, I have to weigh down pros and cons. Having said that, I&#039;d like to add the concept of opportunity cost. It is a term in Economics wherein &quot;The cost of an alternative that must be forgone in order to pursue a certain action.&quot; Say in your example buying shoes. When you buy the shoes, you are foregoing the opportunity to say buy your fave book and the pleasure that goes with it. Same is true with every choice we make. In my case, I choose a sales.marketing post which I really like to do, I will forego the opportunity to go to the other side of the world by choosing so. Hope I made some sense and you got what I mean. You are very good in explaining things and pointing out the logic.Cheers ;)</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Heya,</p><p>Your post (again) struck me right through. It really is helpful for my situation now. As I am given two opportunities which I do like both. As per your comment, I&#8217;d choose something that I really want and will make me happy.</p><p> Yet, I have to weigh down pros and cons.<br /> Having said that, I&#8217;d like to add the concept of opportunity cost. It is a term in Economics wherein<br /> &#8220;The cost of an alternative that must be forgone in order to pursue a certain action.&#8221;<br /> Say in your example buying shoes. When you buy the shoes, you are foregoing the opportunity to say buy your fave book and the pleasure that goes with it. Same is true with every choice we make. In my case, I choose a sales.marketing post which I really like to do, I will forego the opportunity to go to the other side of the world by choosing so.<br /> Hope I made some sense and you got what I mean. You are very good in explaining things and pointing out the logic.</p><p>Cheers ;)</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: V. Neely</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-132</link> <dc:creator>V. Neely</dc:creator> <pubDate>Tue, 17 Jul 2007 20:04:29 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-132</guid> <description>I really like the shoe analogy.I remember reading somewhere before that while people like having choices, their satisfaction level drops down again when they&#039;re faced with too many options. Going to the grocery store is a good way to get frustrated. Want a toothbrush? Well! Not only do they come in many different colors, but you can also choose from the rubbery no-slip grip, the soft bristles, hard bristles, in-between bristles, the one with the tongue-brushing pad, the straight and flex-neck toothbrushes, the glow-in-the-dark toothbrush...I just want a toothbrush! :(</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I really like the shoe analogy.</p><p>I remember reading somewhere before that while people like having choices, their satisfaction level drops down again when they&#8217;re faced with too many options. Going to the grocery store is a good way to get frustrated. Want a toothbrush? Well! Not only do they come in many different colors, but you can also choose from the rubbery no-slip grip, the soft bristles, hard bristles, in-between bristles, the one with the tongue-brushing pad, the straight and flex-neck toothbrushes, the glow-in-the-dark toothbrush&#8230;</p><p>I just want a toothbrush! :(</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: V. Neely</title><link>http://armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html/comment-page-1/#comment-53757</link> <dc:creator>V. Neely</dc:creator> <pubDate>Tue, 17 Jul 2007 20:04:00 +0000</pubDate> <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.armannd.com/the-paradox-of-choice.html#comment-53757</guid> <description>I really like the shoe analogy.I remember reading somewhere before that while people like having choices, their satisfaction level drops down again when they&#039;re faced with too many options. Going to the grocery store is a good way to get frustrated. Want a toothbrush? Well! Not only do they come in many different colors, but you can also choose from the rubbery no-slip grip, the soft bristles, hard bristles, in-between bristles, the one with the tongue-brushing pad, the straight and flex-neck toothbrushes, the glow-in-the-dark toothbrush...I just want a toothbrush! :(</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I really like the shoe analogy.</p><p>I remember reading somewhere before that while people like having choices, their satisfaction level drops down again when they&#8217;re faced with too many options. Going to the grocery store is a good way to get frustrated. Want a toothbrush? Well! Not only do they come in many different colors, but you can also choose from the rubbery no-slip grip, the soft bristles, hard bristles, in-between bristles, the one with the tongue-brushing pad, the straight and flex-neck toothbrushes, the glow-in-the-dark toothbrush&#8230;</p><p>I just want a toothbrush! :(</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> </channel> </rss>
<!-- Performance optimized by W3 Total Cache. Learn more: http://www.w3-edge.com/wordpress-plugins/

Minified using disk: basic
Page Caching using disk: enhanced (User agent is rejected)
Object Caching 951/951 objects using disk: basic

Served from: armannd.com @ 2012-02-10 16:42:20 -->
